Closed tender

GB-London: Removal and storage of photographic and book collections

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Storage and warehousing services
Published
10 October 2024
Submission
1 November 2024

Tender description

This Invitation to Tender invites proposals for a supplier or suppliers to remove a number of photographic and book collections from The Courtauld Institute of Art, Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 0RN and store these for a period of 3-5 years. Following the successful completion of capital works as part of Courtauld Connects Phase I in 2021, The Courtauld is preparing for the second phase of works (Phase II), which are anticipated to begin in 2026. In order to prepare for this, The Courtauld's photographic collections, and some book collections need to be removed from Somerset House and sent to off-site storage. Working to the current timescales, the collections need to be removed from Somerset House in 2025 and stored off-site for a period of 3-5 years. Some of the photographic collections, and book collections will then be returned to the new library within The Courtauld at Somerset House, although others, including photographic collections which have been digitised, will remain in storage for an indefinite period. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 November 2024

About the buyer

The Courtauld Institute of Art is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
  • 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
  • 63121100 · Storage services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: Removal and storage of photographic and book collections.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-London: Removal and storage of photographic and book collections, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Courtauld Institute of Art.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.