Awarded contract

Discharge to assess pathway 2 recovery and reablement bedded care (Northern Devon)

Details

Value
GBP 416,000
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
10 October 2024

Tender description

NHS Devon has awarded a contract for 6 pathway 2 block booked beds for a 6 month contract at a cost of £1,000 per bed per week. The contract may increase to 8 beds if capacity allows. Pathway 2 Definition: Likely to be maximum of 4% of people discharged from the acute hospital: the main aim is to provide recovery, rehabilitation, assessment, care planning or short-term intensive support in a 24-hour bed-based setting to maximise levels of independence, before the person is supported to return home. Lot 1: People leaving hospital in the Devon system under pathway 2 have a wide range of needs that require residential care. This includes the requirement for care provision to be able to support with complex manual handling (including hoist and stand aid transfer requiring the assistance of two people) and to support the needs of those who require the support of two staff overnight. It is also important that all daily living activities are taken with an enabling approach, to promote the person's independence and rehabilitation. NHS Devon has awarded a contract for 6 pathway 2 block booked beds for a 6 month (+ 6 month optional extension) contract at a cost of £1,000 per bed per week. The contract may increase to 8 beds if capacity allows, this would increase the value below by £1,000 per bed per week utilised. The initial value of the contract is: £156,000 for 6 months. (This value may increase up to a maximum £208,000 if both the additional 2 beds are utilised. The value may increase to a maximum of £416,000 if the optional extension is used.) The service provision dates are: 9th September 2024 to 8th March 2025 (with an optional extension of 6 months with an end date of 8th September 2025).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Discharge to assess pathway 2 recovery and reablement bedded care (Northern Devon).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.