DfT Contract Award Notice NTMv5 Rebase
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AtkinsRéalis UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 8 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract Award for NTMv5 Rebase. Summary of the requirement: NTMv5 is version 5 of the Department’s National Transport Model. It is a strategic model of surface travel demand responses and highway route choice. It uses PTV VISUM software (currently version VISUM 23). The Department now requires NTMv5 to be updated to reflect changes in travel demand following the covid-19 pandemic. The update is needed by the end of 2024 to support future forecasting activity in 2025. The forecasting activity is likely to focus more on regional traffic by vehicle type and road type than traffic on individual links, although there may be interest in presenting some information (potentially relating to motorways and other trunk roads) in thematic maps. The main components that need to be updated are the demand model and the highway assignment model. The Department intends to carry out high-level updates to the demand model component of NTMv5 (including trip frequency, mode choice, and if necessary location choice) in-house. Lot 1: NTMv5 is version 5 of the Department’s National Transport Model. It is a strategic model of surface travel demand responses and highway route choice. It uses PTV VISUM software (currently version VISUM 23). The Department now requires NTMv5 to be updated to reflect changes in travel demand following the covid-19 pandemic. The update is needed by the end of 2024 to support future forecasting activity in 2025. The forecasting activity is likely to focus more on regional traffic by vehicle type and road type than traffic on individual links, although there may be interest in presenting some information (potentially relating to motorways and other trunk roads) in thematic maps. The main components that need to be updated are the demand model and the highway assignment model. The Department intends to carry out high-level updates to the demand model component of NTMv5 (including trip frequency, mode choice, and if necessary location choice) in-house.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 September 2024
- Completed: Award published8 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DfT Contract Award Notice NTMv5 Rebase.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
