DBC (SF) Design, supply, delivery and installation of 2 Play Areas 2024 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kompan Ltd, Proludic Ltd
- Value
- GBP 155,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 7 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Dacorum Borough Council is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot 2 - Playground Equipment of ESPO Framework 115_21. This further competition is for 2 lots which includes 2 play area locations. Bidders can choose to submit bids for one or both lots as they wish. Each of the lots will be evaluated individually. The evaluation criteria are shown in the Part A tender document and is the same for all sites. Each lot includes the design/installation of a new play area and removal of all existing play structures, unless we have stated otherwise in the site specifications to keep certain structures. A fixed budget has been allocated for each of the Play Area sites. Tenderers offers must allow for the carrying out and completing of all works incorporated and associated with the tendered design in their entirety for this sum. A RoSPA inspection is required upon completion of each of the sites, the cost must be included within the fixed budget price. Any tenders submitted over the budget value for each lot will be rejected and not scored. The objectives of the procurement are: o To secure the best design, quality, and value for the fixed price for each lot/play area location. o All play area sites must have their own unique identity. All the Tender Documents and correspondence must be submitted via the Councils e-tendering portal.at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Please submit your completed tender document via the Council's e-tendering portal no later than 12 noon 4 June 2024. Any tender submitted either manually or by email will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 September 2024
- Completed: Award published7 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date12 December 2024
About the buyer
Dacorum Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dacorum-borough-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DBC (SF) Design, supply, delivery and installation of 2 Play Areas 2024 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dacorum Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
