Awarded contract

Control of Legionella in Water Systems

Details

Value
GBP 354,041.67
Topic
Health and safety consultancy services
Published
10 October 2024

Tender description

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single company to provide a Legionella Risk Management service across its estate. The council estate is a mixed range of property types including, Civic, Administrative, Operational, Leisure and Community facilities. The service required will enable the Council to comply with: Health and Safety at Work Order (NI) 1978 Management of Health and Safety at Work (NI) Regulations 2003 Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (NI) 2003 The services are to be provided in accordance with HSE Approved Code of Practice (ACOP) L8 and HSG274. The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 1 year, giving a maximum available contract term of up to 4 years. Each contract extension option is subject to annual performance review and in agreement of both parties. It is expected that the Contract will commence with the successful contractor in October 2024. Lot 1: Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single company to provide a Legionella Risk Management service across its estate. The council estate is a mixed range of property types including, Civic, Administrative, Operational, Leisure and Community facilities. The service required will enable the Council to comply with: Health and Safety at Work Order (NI) 1978 Management of Health and Safety at Work (NI) Regulations 2003 Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (NI) 2003 The services are to be provided in accordance with HSE Approved Code of Practice (ACOP) L8 and HSG274. The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 1 year, giving a maximum available contract term of up to 4 years. Each contract extension option is subject to annual performance review and in agreement of both parties. It is expected that the Contract will commence with the successful contractor in October 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90721000 · Environmental safety services
  • 90913000 · Tank and reservoir cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Control of Legionella in Water Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Control of Legionella in Water Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.