Awarded contract

Catering Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 540,000
Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
10 October 2024

Tender description

4143/AMRC/CK/24 Catering Services FrameworkThe University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for Catering Services/Contract on behalf of the Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre, Catcliffe, South Yorkshire.The Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) are seeking to create a catering services framework agreement. Our intention is to create this agreement with no greater than four suppliers, which will not guarantee any supplier any subsequent orders, but will enable the University to use approved suppliers without the need for further competition. This will enable the provision of catering services across multiple sites, within close proximity, in the Rotherham and Sheffield area.The AMRC has a requirement for the supply of high-quality hospitality to suit a range of requirements including hot and cold refreshments, breakfasts, cakes, pastries, hot served lunches, cold served lunches, finger buffets and canapes. Tender Process and Documentation:This procurement Lot 1: The Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC) are seeking to create a catering services framework agreement. Our intention is to create this agreement with no greater than four suppliers, which will not guarantee any supplier any subsequent orders, but will enable the University to use approved suppliers without the need for further competition. This will enable the provision of catering services across multiple sites, within close proximity, in the Rotherham and Sheffield area.The AMRC has a requirement for the supply of high-quality hospitality to suit a range of requirements including hot and cold refreshments, breakfasts, cakes, pastries, hot served lunches, cold served lunches, finger buffets and canapes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Catering Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Catering Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.