Awarded contract

Brain Injury Rehabilitation Service

Details

Value
GBP 262,620
Topic
Health services
Published
7 October 2024

Tender description

Community MDT rehab service for acquired brain injury patients Lot 1: The service provides rehabilitation and specialist rehabilitation for patients that suffer from an ABI e.g., trauma, stroke. Delivered by an interdisciplinary team within the following disciplines: • Social work • Speech and language therapy • Occupational therapy • Physiotherapy • Clinical psychology • Vocational rehabilitation The service delivers a bespoke rehabilitation programme offered to patients in individual and group sessions either within their homes/local community for a maximum of 9 months. Patient are referred by primary care, acute hospitals and community services. This contract will run from October 2024 to 30th September 2025 with the option to extend for a further six months. NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The approximate lifetime value of the contract (including the extension option period) will be £262620.00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Brain Injury Rehabilitation Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.