Expired contract

Aviation Decarbonisation Policy Development Contract Award

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
6 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
9 October 2024

Tender description

DfT requires external expertise to support the maintenance of an evidence base on progress, and additional opportunities, in reaching net zero aviation by 2050. This will include research to support the Department to identify any additional measures that could be deployed to decarbonise the Aviation sector, and identify opportunities to accelerate delivery of Aviation Decarbonisation measures.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Aviation Decarbonisation Policy Development Contract Award.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Aviation Decarbonisation Policy Development Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.