Awarded contract

24-36 ERP and HR/Payroll System

Details

Value
GBP 1,672,378
Duration
5 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
9 October 2024

Tender description

Details copied from the VEAT Notice (2024/S 000-030072) and FTS Contract Award Notice (2024/S 000-031439) : Unit4's Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system is currently being used by the entire University for the management of all financial activity, HR records, absence administration, pension and payroll management. Unit4 also provides support and maintenance under this contract. Unit4's system has integrations with other existing University systems such as the Student Records System (Tribal SITS) and the Accommodation Management System (StarRez). The ERP application is business critical IT infrastructure linked to both staff and student facing activities. Unit4 is migrating its on-premise ERP solution to the Cloud. Given the critical nature of this software package and interdependencies across the University it is not currently viable to change the provider of the system. In addition, existing systems, which have separate contracts to the ERP system, were procured on the basis of their integration abilities with the Unit4 ERP application. A project of this nature would take a considerable amount of both personnel resource and financial budget, any issues with this role out would negatively affect the experience of both staff and student at the University. The University's award of this contract directly to Unit4 is duly justified in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. On the basis of the above facts, the University is of the view that competition is absent for technical reasons. The Unit4 System is an essential part of the University's infrastructure, such that any down time or system failure would have a detrimental effect on critical operations of the University. At the present time it would be impossible for the University to procure an alternative economic operator to implement the solution, provide the full range of services and train all University users, within a suitable timeframe and without detrimentally impacting the operations of the University. The Contract term is 3 years with optional 1 + 1 year extension provisions. The award date was 30th September 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24-36 ERP and HR/Payroll System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 24-36 ERP and HR/Payroll System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,585
    £560.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.