2223-0413 Roofing Repairs and Maintenance Works (with Provision of Scaffolding)
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,361,500
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 10 October 2024
- Submission
- 11 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for the above. Background The council is a landlord to around 35,000 council tenants and leaseholders living in homes located across the borough. As a landlord the council is responsible for ensuring that repairs needed to residents' homes are carried out promptly, to ensure safe and habitable housing. The requirement The council is seeking to appoint four (4) providers to the framework agreement to deliver borough-wide roofing repair works (with the provision of scaffolding) and assist the in-house team with our emergency cover. The appointed suppliers will support the council's in-house teams in providing efficient, effective, customer-focused roofing repairs and maintenance services for example erecting and maintaining their own scaffolding; where necessary this will include abseiling to allow access to areas that cannot be reached by scaffolding to undertake external works such as pointing, window installation, undertaking weekly scaffold inspections, satisfactorily completing orders within the specified time periods, good customer liaison, efficient and accurate paperwork, prompt and accurate updating of electronic records, prompt submission of accounts and immediately responding to any recalls or complaints received. The appointed suppliers will assist the in-house team with Out of Hours emergency cover to minimise risk to the health and safety of Residents and the public or damage to buildings and other structures (e.g. severe roof leaks, structural damage, securing windows or any other works where a scaffold would be required). Call-off contracts for works will be issued evenly on an alternate basis between the four (4) contractors i.e. Contractor A receives jobs 1, 5, 9, 13 etc, Contractor B receives jobs 2, 6, 10, 14 etc, Contractor C receives jobs 3, 7, 11, 15 etc and Contractor D receives jobs 4, 8, 12,16 etc. This will be monitored closely using IT management systems put in place by the Service. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations] Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Term of the framework agreement The estimated start date of this contract is March 2025. The initial term will be twenty-four (24) months with the option to extend for a further period of up to twenty-four (24) months. The maximum total agreement length is forty-eight (48) months. Contract Value The estimated aggregate value of the call-off contracts under this framework agreement is £8,246,000 (VAT inclusive) (£2,361,500 per annum), based on a maximum term of forty-eight (48) months. Award criteria Four (4) providers who submit the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations will be party to the framework agreement. MEAT for this contract is quality 60% and cost 40%. Tender s
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 44212310 · Scaffolding
- 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
- 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-islington.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2223-0413 Roofing Repairs and Maintenance Works (with Provision of Scaffolding).
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to 2223-0413 Roofing Repairs and Maintenance Works (with Provision of Scaffolding), ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
