SPS-10845 CCTV Replacement at HMP Glenochil and HMP Dumfries
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pointer Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Closed-circuit television cameras
- Published
- 3 October 2024
Tender description
This project is to replace the site-wide analogue CCTV system and associated equipment with a full IP Video Surveillance System (VSS) including IP Video Management System (VMS) at HMP Dumfries and HMP Glenochil. The project shall include extensions to CCTV coverage as required by the current SPS CCTV Brief. Lot 1: The SPS commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD (Scotland)) was published by SPS and was made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland - Tender. Tender responses were then evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 June 2024
- Completed: Award published3 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
- 45216110 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-10845 CCTV Replacement at HMP Glenochil and HMP Dumfries.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to SPS-10845 CCTV Replacement at HMP Glenochil and HMP Dumfries, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
