Round 5 Auction Platform & Services
Details
- Buyer
- The Crown Estate
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Auction software package
- Published
- 4 October 2024
- Submission
- 4 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Crown Estate (TCE) manages the seabed off the coasts of England, Wales and Northern Ireland for the benefit of the nation. In December 2023 TCE launched the Celtic Sea Floating Offshore Wind Leasing Round 5 (Round 5), full details of which can be reviewed within the Round 5 information memorandum found at the following location on TCE's website: https://downloads.ctfassets.net/nv65su7t80y5/5zR4gHuqxjMG9NOK1LI2Av/643bfa91696be32408e5e2646c16bbba/Information_Memorandum.pdf. Round 5 is seeking to establish a new floating wind sector in the Celtic Sea off the coasts of south Wales and south-west England with the objectives to: -Support the development of a new floating wind market in the UK; -Unlock clean energy in new offshore areas, in support of the UK's net zero targets; -Support the creation of social, economic and environmental value; -Balance the needs of the environment, other users of the sea and local communities; and -Incentivise investment in crucial enabling infrastructure. In a move away from previous leasing processes for offshore wind rights run by TCE, ITT2 of Round 5 will utilise a price-based ascending clock auction to identify successful Bidders in respect of each PDA. To enable and efficiently deliver the ascending clock auction at ITT2 of Round 5, TCE is procuring an auction platform provider through this Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2024
About the buyer
The Crown Estate is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48470000 · Auction software package
- 79342410 · Electronic auction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-crown-estate.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Round 5 Auction Platform & Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 808£44.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Crown Estate.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
