Review of the HDR UK Black Internship Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Advance HE
- Value
- GBP 45,398.4
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 4 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
HDR UK's Black Internship Programme has been running since 2021, providing opportunities for Black students and recent graduates in science, technology, engineering, and maths (STEM) subjects to gain meaningful insights into health data science, to encourage them to consider pursuing a career in this field, and thereby helping to improve diversity within the sector. The Programme is now in its fourth year and provides participants with an 8-week paid internship with a host organisation in the health data science sector, including academic institutions, the NHS, and industry partners. To date, 315 interns have either completed or are in the process of completing an internship with a host organisation. We are commissioning an independent review of the programme, to objectively determine whether it has met the intended outputs and outcomes. Review objectives: Evaluate the programme design and implementation, including the approach to engaging the target internship audience and host organisations. Determine if the BIP has achieved its intended outputs and outcomes. Understand the programme's value to and influence on HDR UK and the wider health data science sector. Generate recommendations for the scope of the next iteration of the programme. Review design: We recommend the reviewers use the Context, Input, Process, Product (CIPP) framework to structure the review, as a well-established model for evaluation of educational programmes (Stufflebeam, 2003). However, we are also open to alternative framework suggestions made by the consultants. Suppliers are invited to propose a detailed review methodology, utilising the CIPP framework, or something similar. We anticipate this will involve a mixed method approach, comprising a desk review of documents, qualitative and quantitative data collection and analysis using survey data gathered from programme stakeholders, descriptive analysis of quantitative programme data, and comparative analysis of similar internship programmes. Deliverables: 1. Preliminary results workshop and validation of review findings 2. Evaluation report 3. Cleaned datasets of all data produced for the review Upon receipt of the deliverables, HDR UK will be producing a manuscript for publication in such format it deems most appropriate. Tenderers are invited to provide input and suggestions as part of their tender into recommended format and/or potential contribution towards the production and publication of the manuscript. Selection: The format for tenders and selection criteria are provided in the tender documentation found in the link below. Tenders will be evaluated in accordance with the criteria set out in the documentation. The highest scoring tenders may be invited to an interview to clarify elements of a written tender. Timings in relation to this ITT can be found in the ITT documentation at the link below.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2024
- Completed: Award published4 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Health Data Research UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-data-research-uk.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-data-research-uk.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-data-research-uk.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-data-research-uk.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-data-research-uk.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-data-research-uk.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Review of the HDR UK Black Internship Programme.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Data Research UK.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
