Awarded contract

PTS 252 consists of 10 Lots for the operation of school bus services

Details

Value
GBP 2,352,979
Duration
5 years
Topic
Road transport services
Published
3 October 2024

Tender description

PTS 252 consists of 10 Lots for the operation of a school bus service in accordance with Section 89 of the Transport Act 1985 .\r The contracts for the Lots in PTS 252 will commence on Monday 4th November 2024 and will run for a period of three years, with an option to extend for a further two years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PTS 252 consists of 10 Lots for the operation of school bus services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PTS 252 consists of 10 Lots for the operation of school bus services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,877
    £37.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.