Awarded contract

Provision of Dog Kennel Services

Details

Value
GBP 481,550
Topic
Dog kennel services
Published
3 October 2024

Tender description

The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Dog Kennel Services, a stray dog kennelling and rehoming service, a provision needed in order to facilitate the Council’s statutory responsibility to collect and impound stray dogs. A provider who can:• Receive dogs of unknown vaccination status for boarding. • Receive unknown numbers of dogs on an ad hoc basis and without prior arrangement. • Provide veterinary treatment promptly, to those dogs that require it and administer any subsequent medication or care as appropriate. • Process any person looking to claim their dog, including obtaining their identification details and receiving the Council fees. • Take on those dogs that are not claimed by their owners within the statutory 7-day period for rehoming or arrange for the humane euthanasia of those that are not. • Provide facilities for the receipt and kenneling of up to 1,000 stray dogs per year. Lot 1: The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Dog Kennel Services, a stray dog kennelling and rehoming service, a provision needed in order to facilitate the Council’s statutory responsibility to collect and impound stray dogs. A provider who can:• Receive dogs of unknown vaccination status for boarding. • Receive unknown numbers of dogs on an ad hoc basis and without prior arrangement. • Provide veterinary treatment promptly, to those dogs that require it and administer any subsequent medication or care as appropriate. • Process any person looking to claim their dog, including obtaining their identification details and receiving the Council fees. • Take on those dogs that are not claimed by their owners within the statutory 7-day period for rehoming or arrange for the humane euthanasia of those that are not. • Provide facilities for the receipt and kenneling of up to 1,000 stray dogs per year.The contract will be awarded to 1 supplierThe Contract will last for 2 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) commencing 20th September 2024

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98380000 · Dog kennel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.