Awarded contract

Overseas Deployable Food

Details

Value
GBP 220,000,000
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
30 September 2024

Tender description

Leidos Supply Ltd, as Delivery Partner for the LCST Contract, hereby inform on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence, the intention to extend the Overseas Deployable Food Programme Contract Number DFP/001 by 26 months to 30 November 2026, with two further extendable period options, of initially 6 month followed by 4 months, with the incumbent supplier, Ecolog Deutschland GmbH, to ensure continuity of food supplies to overseas defence locations in the enduring extension period. Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries. Additional Deliveries of Goods Regulation 32(5)(b), and Technical grounds Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii). Lot 1: Leidos Supply Ltd, as Delivery Partner for the LCST Contract, hereby inform on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence, the intention to extend the Overseas Deployable Food Programme Contract Number DFP/001 by 26 months to 30 November 2026, with two further extendable period options, of initially 6 month followed by 4 months, with the incumbent supplier, Ecolog Deutschland GmbH, to ensure continuity of food supplies to overseas defence locations in the enduring extension period. Ecolog Deutschland GmbH have the global reach and footprint in overseas defence locations, with site security and building access, that cannot be reproduced without significant risk to the essential food deliveries. Additional Deliveries of Goods Regulation 32(5)(b), and Technical grounds Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 September 2024

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Overseas Deployable Food.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.