Non-Turf Cricket Pitch Installation and Maintenance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bingham Ground Services
- Value
- GBP 41,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
- Published
- 4 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Peterborough City Council launched its Request For Quotations (RFQ) for the installation of four non-turf cricket pitches using grant funding from a partnership with the Active Partnership-Living Sport, the Grounds Management Association and The England & Wales Cricket Board (ECB). AS PER THE CONDITIONS OF OUR GRANT FUNDING, BIDDING FOR THIS CONTRACT IS WAS RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING ORGANISATIONS: CLUBTURF LIMITED DURA-SPORT LIMITED EXCLUSIVE LEISURE LIMITED NOTTS SPORT LIMITED SIS GROUP LIMITED ("SIS PITCHES") TOTAL-PLAY LIMITED VERDE SPORTS LIMITED BIDS RECEIVED FROM ALL OTHER ORGANISATIONS WERE BE REJECTED. Following the quotation process, an outcome was determined and the award is formalised.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2024
- Completed: Award published4 October 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date15 July 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peterborough-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non-Turf Cricket Pitch Installation and Maintenance.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Non-Turf Cricket Pitch Installation and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
