Awarded contract

National Crime Scene Consumables (NCSC)

Details

Value
GBP 966,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Clinical forensics equipment and supplies
Published
1 October 2024

Tender description

This is notice of direct award via BlueLight Commercial framework BLC087; BLC has awarded a National Framework for the provision of Crime Scene Consumables (CSC) following the completion of a competitive process. This Framework is to replace the National Scene of Crime Consumables Framework (NSOCC) which has now expired. The CSC Framework goes live on 01 October 2024 (please note that Lot 6 - Subject DNA Sampling Kits does not go live until 03 February 2025). The CSC Framework will expire on 30 September 2028. The CSC Framework is made up of 10 Lots, as follows: Lot Title Lot 1 Packaging, General Lot 2 Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Lot 3 Impression Material Lot 4 Scene Preservation Lot 5 Medical Consumables Lot 6 Subject DNA Sampling Kits Lot 7 Chemicals Lot 8 Fingerprint Powders Lot 9 Forensic Evidential Kits & Forensic DNA Grade Consumables Lot 10 Packaging, Printed & EtO Additional information: This a notice of direct award to the only supplier on BLC087 framework for information only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Thames Valley Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33950000 · Clinical forensics equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to National Crime Scene Consumables (NCSC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.