Awarded contract

MerseyTidal - Technical Advisory Service Engineering Support

Details

Value
GBP 300,968
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
2 October 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this procurement is to procure services of an Technical and Engineering Advisor to support the Mersey Tidal Power Project (MTPP) team in the ongoing management of Phase 4 Technical activity including multi-discipline engineering support activity related to Pre Front End Engineering Design (FEED) 2 and FEED activity. This will also include progressive definition and requirements capture of the extent of scope for the main scheme and all related interfaces. The Advisor will help the current project team manage ongoing activities, provide multi-disciplinary staff to the project for Pre-FEED 2 and FEED activity. The Advisor will prepare all technical documentation related to scope, method and assumptions for the Procurement of the next phase FEED Engineering contract. The Advisor will also support the MTPP to develop tender specifications, assess and moderate tender submissions and take part as an evaluation panel member for the procurement of the FEED contract. They will also be required to provide a review and technical commentary on the FEED deliverables (as detailed in section 3.8). The contract duration is expected to be 12 months with the option to extended by two further 12 month extensions if services are still required. Lot 1: The purpose of this procurement is to procure services of an Technical and Engineering Advisor to support the Mersey Tidal Power Project (MTPP) team in the ongoing management of Phase 4 Technical activity including multi-discipline engineering support activity related to Pre Front End Engineering Design (FEED) 2 and FEED activity. This will also include progressive definition and requirements capture of the extent of scope for the main scheme and all related interfaces. The Advisor will help the current project team manage ongoing activities, provide multi-disciplinary staff to the project for Pre-FEED 2 and FEED activity. The Advisor will prepare all technical documentation related to scope, method and assumptions for the Procurement of the next phase FEED Engineering contract. The Advisor will also support the MTPP to develop tender specifications, assess and moderate tender submissions and take part as an evaluation panel member for the procurement of the FEED contract. They will also be required to provide a review and technical commentary on the FEED deliverables (as detailed in section 3.8). The contract duration is expected to be 12 months with the option to extended by two further 12 month extensions if services are still required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MerseyTidal - Technical Advisory Service Engineering Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MerseyTidal - Technical Advisory Service Engineering Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.