Awarded contract

LUSI0079 - Scottish Government Framework - Postal Services SP-19-035 - Lot 2

Details

Supplier(s)
Critiqom
Value
GBP 766,000
Topic
Postal services
Published
1 October 2024

Tender description

The Council is a large consumer of hybrid mail services, with an average of 1.2 million hybrid mail items (IQ Post me and bulk mail) being posted each year using the service at a cost of approximately 382,825.00 GBP per annum. The hybrid mail service allows users to develop mail items at the desktop. Lot 1: The Council is a large consumer of hybrid mail services, with an average of 1.2 million hybrid mail items (IQ Post me and bulk mail) being posted each year using the service at a cost of approximately 382,825.00 GBP per annum. The hybrid mail service allows users to develop mail items at the desktop. The software installed on user PCs allows users to produce, format and issue the e-file to a central production area whereby an outside contractor will produce the physical item and arrange for it to be delivered by Royal Mail. The use of hybrid mail services does not require any human interaction in relation to the sorting and sending of mail. Sending mail by this method allows the Council to save money on postage and stationery as these are provided by the supplier at a cost which reflect the scale on which the contractor is operating. There are also environmental benefits to this service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64110000 · Postal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LUSI0079 - Scottish Government Framework - Postal Services SP-19-035 - Lot 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LUSI0079 - Scottish Government Framework - Postal Services SP-19-035 - Lot 2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,081
    £147.9bn
  2. 910
    £22.4bn
  3. 1,431
    £171.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.