Awarded contract

Lisanelly Shared Educational Campus Phase 2 (Strule) — Services Contract for an Integrated Consultant Team

Details

Value
GBP 9,285,835.25
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
30 September 2024

Tender description

Lot 1: II.2.4) Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract: (nature and quantity of works, supplies or services) Department of Education (DE), the Contracting Authority is delivering what was known as the Lisanelly (and now known as the Strule) Shared Education Campus. This is a landmark project providing a bespoke state of the art facility to deliver post primary school education in Omagh. The Strule Programme involves the relocation of 5 post primary schools and 1 special school in Omagh onto one purpose built campus site with shared facilities incorporating sports, the arts, media, home economics, design and technology. The programme has a complex stakeholder matrix which requires a comprehensive stakeholder management plan. Phase 1 of Strule entailed the delivery of the Arvalee Special School. Phase 2 will encompass the relocation of the 5 post primary schools onto the campus, the provision of sports/leisure facilities, the provision of a shared educational centre and other associated facilities and site development works over c.140 acres. The estimated construction works value at the outset was in the order of GBP 150 000 000. DE sought to appoint (and did appoint) an Economic Operator to provide the services of a Project Management led Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) for Phase 2 of Strule to include, architecture, cost management, engineering and other associated construction professionals in related disciplines. The ICT was required to develop the existing exemplar design for the campus to RIBA plan of work 2013 Stage 3, to undertake associated studies and surveys and to acquire necessary planning permissions. The ICT was to provide a Technical Advisory role for the development of the Employer's Requirements, procurement and contract management of an Integrated Supply Team (IST) for number of separate construction packages.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 November 2015
  2. Completed: Award published30 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
  • 71520000 · Construction supervision services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71540000 · Construction management services
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

107 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lisanelly Shared Educational Campus Phase 2 (Strule) — Services Contract for an Integrated Consultant Team.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lisanelly Shared Educational Campus Phase 2 (Strule) — Services Contract for an Integrated Consultant Team, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.