Leith Connections Active Travel Phase 1
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BALFOUR BEATTY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 4,371,950
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 3 October 2024
Tender description
Leith Connections Active Travel - phase 1 The Leith Connections project is a multi-million pound scheme that will transform the quality of walking, wheeling and cycling connections within the project area and create new public realm area for people to spend time in and enjoy their local streets. The project is being delivered in three main phases: Phase 1 is an active travel link between the Foot of the Walk and Ocean Terminal, via Henderson Street and Commercial Street. Lot 1: The Leith Connections project is a multi-million pound scheme that will transform the quality of walking, wheeling and cycling connections within the project area and create new public realm area for people to spend time in and enjoy their local streets. The project is being delivered in three main phases: Phase 1 – an active travel link between the Foot of the Walk and Ocean Terminal, via Henderson Street and Commercial Street. Phase 1A constructs this route as far as the northern end of Dock Street Phase 2 - a liveable neighbourhood in the area to reduce through motor traffic and improve community spaces, measures in the east of the project area have initially been installed on a trial basis; and Phase 3 - a safe and attractive active travel link along a west-east corridor in the north of the project area, between the Hawthornvale Path and the shared use path to Portobello which commences at Seafield Street. This completes the Foot of the Walk to Ocean Terminal route along Commercial Street and Ocean Drive. This contract award is for the delivery of Phase 1. Complimentary hard and soft landscaping improvements, street decluttering, improvements to dropped kerbs and pedestrian crossing points and installation of sustainable drainage features are being undertaken as part of the project.. This project was procured through the Scape Procure Scotland ‘National Civil Engineering and Infrastructure Framework – Scotland’ framework agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 September 2024
- Completed: Award published3 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-city-of-edinburgh-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Leith Connections Active Travel Phase 1.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Leith Connections Active Travel Phase 1, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
