GB-Colchester: 0407 - HOLY TRINITY CHURCH - OPERATOR & MANGEMENT PARTNER
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Commercial property management services
- Published
- 1 October 2024
- Submission
- 1 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Colchester City Council is seeking to appoint an operator partner for the long-term operation of Holy Trinity Church, Colchester. The opportunity available includes taking on the building on a long-term lease arrangement and becoming a key member of our project board and project steering group; actively working to promote the scheme to restore and repurpose this important building at the heart of our City Centre. The operator partner will be closely involved in the development of the emerging interpretation, activity and business plans for this vital heritage project. Full details can be found in the associated tender documents. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It is anticipated that the Council and successful Bidder will enter into partnership in early December 2024 to then develop a lease and management agreement by end of April 2025. After construction works the public opening and launch is anticipated in late 2026 (subject to change), prior to the commencement of the lease agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 November 2024
About the buyer
Colchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70332200 · Commercial property management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@colchester-city-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Colchester: 0407 - HOLY TRINITY CHURCH - OPERATOR & MANGEMENT PARTNER.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Colchester: 0407 - HOLY TRINITY CHURCH - OPERATOR & MANGEMENT PARTNER, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Colchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
