Extension and Resurfacing of Overflow Car Park at Priory Park, Bishop's Waltham
Details
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 2 October 2024
- Submission
- 4 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Background Bishop's Waltham Parish Council would like to increase the car parking provision at Priory Park. Planning permission has been obtained (22/01679/FUL) to increase the footprint of the existing overflow car park. This car park experiences most use during weekends when the site hosts football activity, and the Priory Park Clubhouse and Bowls Club are also both in use. See the Block Plan in the Invitation to Tender document for the full block plan showing the extended area the expanded overflow car park should cover, How to apply Tenderers are requested to confirm their intent to respond by emailing admin@bishopswaltham-pc.gov.uk to confirm their participation as soon as possible. An itemised quotation is required to identify all costs together with an annotated plan to illustrate the work that will be undertaken. The proposed work will be assessed on a quality and value basis as well as on price. Tenders received after the specified date will not be considered. Submissions When responding to the invitation to tender, Tenderers must make sure that they include all matters listed in the Tenderer's Proposal below. Anything that is not directly relevant should be omitted. Tenderers should also make sure that their answers inform not just what they will do, but how they will do it, and what their proposed timescales are (as relevant). If relevant, examples and/or evidence may be provided to support responses. The purpose should be to include as much relevant detail as required, so that the Council's evaluation panel gets the fullest possible picture of the tenderer's proposal. Tenderers must be able to commit to providing the Council with a Method Statement and Risk Assessment in advance of the commencement of construction should they be appointed to undertake the work. Tenderers must acknowledge their acceptance of all responsibilities in accordance with Construction Design and Management Regulations (CDM).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2024
About the buyer
Bishops Waltham Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishops-waltham-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishops-waltham-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishops-waltham-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishops-waltham-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishops-waltham-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishops-waltham-parish-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Extension and Resurfacing of Overflow Car Park at Priory Park, Bishop's Waltham.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Extension and Resurfacing of Overflow Car Park at Priory Park, Bishop's Waltham, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bishops Waltham Parish Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
