Closed tender

EOS GPC 712576452

Details

Published
4 October 2024
Submission
12 October 2024

Tender description

VTN for the placement of the EOS & GPC Equipment In-Service Support Contract The United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”) intends to place a contract with Ultra Maritime UK (the “Company”) for the In-Service Support, including maintenance, repair and replacement component spares for the EOS & GPC Equipment fitted to the QEC platforms. The term of the contract is envisaged to be three years (with an option for the Authority to extend the contract for up to an additional three years). The anticipated value of the contract will be circa £7 million (Seven Million Pounds Sterling). Equipment items included in the scope of the proposed contract are: a. Electro-Optical Director I(EOD) b. EOS equipment cabinets c. Glide Path Camera (GPC) In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because: a. EOS & GPC equipment performs the essential function of managing the known risk of an aircraft crashing whilst attempting to land on board a ship at sea. As such, the Authority requires absolute confidence that repairs and maintenance are carried out in accordance with design specifications, ensuring the equipment is fit for purpose and enabling the Armed Forces to function safely. The safety mitigation that this equipment provides is a key tenet of the Certificate of Safety (Aviatio

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 October 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to EOS GPC 712576452, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.