Awarded contract

Cycle to Work Scheme 2024

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Benefit services
Published
30 September 2024

Tender description

The University of Southampton currently operates a successful cycle to work scheme through the ESPO framework and this contract period is coming to an end in December 2024. The University is looking to re-tender for the supply of a fully serviced HMRC compliant cycle to work scheme. Bike loans will be operated through salary sacrifice arrangements run over 6 or 12 months, with the option to make an 18-month option available upon request of the Reward team. The employee must use the bike to travel, for some part at least, between home and work. Payments are made from employees' gross salary and are made free from income tax and national insurance (NI). The University has circa 6,000 employees and requires a scheme that is easily accessible by all eligible employees. The University currently operates the scheme on an 'always open for applications' basis (as opposed to having fixed application windows) and wish to continue with this arrangement. It is important that the scheme has minimal impact on University staff time and that the application process and receipt of bikes is straightforward and practical for staff.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75310000 · Benefit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cycle to Work Scheme 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.