Closed tender

The Supply of Street Lighting Columns

Details

Topic
Street-lighting columns
Published
25 January 2024
Submission
5 March 2024

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invited expressions of interest from suitably experienced providers for the provision of Street Lighting Columns to Swindon Borough Council. The contract will be for an initial 3 years with 2 x 12-month extensions available subject to satisfactory performance. Estimated contract spend is between £750,000.00 and £2,251.460.00 across the initial 3 years contract term and between £2,251,460.00 and £2,419,100.00 across the potential total 5-year contract term. Project Description Swindon Borough Council require a supplier of street lighting columns to support the street lighting team. The contract will consist of providing columns to replace old and/or damaged columns, there is also a planned replacement programme planned during the life of the contract to replace all the old concrete columns, with modern metal columns. Full details relating to the Goods are provided in the tender documents Lot 1: Swindon Borough Council invited expressions of interest from suitably experienced providers for the provision of Street Lighting Columns to Swindon Borough Council. The contract will be for an initial 3 years with 2 x 12-month extensions available subject to satisfactory performance. Estimated contract spend is between £750,000.00 and £2,251.460.00 across the initial 3 years contract term and between £2,251,460.00 and £2,419,100.00 across the potential total 5-year contract term. Project Description Swindon Borough Council require a supplier of street lighting columns to support the street lighting team. The contract will consist of providing columns to replace old and/or damaged columns, there is also a planned replacement programme planned during the life of the contract to replace all the old concrete columns, with modern metal columns. Full details relating to the Goods are provided in the tender documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 March 2024

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928510 · Street-lighting columns

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.