THE PROVISION OF HOME FROM HOSPITAL SERVICE
Details
- Value
- GBP 330,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 26 January 2024
- Submission
- 19 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Haringey Council is inviting quotations from suitably skilled and experienced organisations for the provision of Home from Hospital Service. The aim of the new contract is to respond to the needs of Haringey residents aged 18 and over to: • Return home safely from hospital (effective discharge); • Reduce the number of re-admissions within 28 days for residents who have accessed the Home from Hospital service (excluding residents with scheduled appointments); and • Have a supported discharge from emergency departments and medical assessment wards (admission avoidance) as well as, increase the Number of people sustained in their communities following an admission to hospital. Request for Quotation documents can be accessed through Haringey Procurement and Contract System (HPCS) portal using the link below: https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey Click on 'Open Opportunities' tab (situated below the login instructions) and follow the on-screen instructions. Additional information: Bidders wishing to be considered for this contract opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council`s e-tendering portal. Please note, bids submitted any other means than e-tendering portal will not be accepted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE PROVISION OF HOME FROM HOSPITAL SERVICE.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
