Awarded contract

Surface Treatments Term Maintenance Contract 2024

Details

Supplier(s)
Kiely Bro's Ltd
Value
GBP 50,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Surface dressing
Published
22 January 2024

Tender description

The Client has a statutory duty to deliver core highway maintenance services. This Contract is one of several separate contracts with other suppliers that achieves this objective. The Client also intends that this Contract facilitates a flexible mechanism for the Contractor to identify and implement innovative services, solutions, promote recycling and re-use, and reduce the environmental impact of the services delivered throughout the lifetime of the Contract. The Contract will support the Client's Climate Emergency Strategy and commitment to being carbon neutral by 2030. In each year of the Service Period, the Contractor will deliver an annual, rolling programme of highway Surface Treatments schemes across the local highway network managed by the Client. This programme forms part of the Client's wider programme of capital funded works to maintain the condition of the highway network and fulfil its duty as the Highway Authority for Somerset. The form of contract for the service will be the NEC4 Term Service Contract (TSC4) using Main Option A.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44113810 · Surface dressing
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Surface Treatments Term Maintenance Contract 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Surface Treatments Term Maintenance Contract 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.