Closed tender

Supply of General and Chainsaw Personal Protective Equipment for the Forestry Commission

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
24 January 2024
Submission
23 February 2024

Tender description

The Forestry Commission require a contract for the supply of both general and chainsaw specialist personal protective equipment (PPE). Full details of our requirements are provided in the tender documentation. Lot 1: Chainsaw PPE - Headgear The Forestry Commission require a contract for the supply of chainsaw headgear personal protective equipment (PPE). Such equipment includes: forestry helmet, ear defenders, mesh visors, helmet mounted face shield. Full details of the range of chainsaw headgear PPE are provided in the tender specification. Lot 2: Chainsaw PPE - Other The Forestry Commission require a contract for the provision of chainsaw personal protective equipment (PPE). Such equipment includes, but is not limited to: chainsaw trousers, boots, gloves and braces. Full details of the range of chainsaw PPE are provided in the tender specification. Lot 3: General Purpose PPE The Forestry Commission require a contract for the provision of general purpose personal protective equipment (PPE). Such equipment includes, but is not limited to: hard hats, safety eyewear, protective footwear, high visibility clothing, gloves, trousers, jackets, coveralls and brow guards. Full details of the range of general purpose PPE are provided in the tender specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 February 2024

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18130000 · Special workwear
  • 18143000 · Protective gear
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of General and Chainsaw Personal Protective Equipment for the Forestry Commission.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of General and Chainsaw Personal Protective Equipment for the Forestry Commission, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.