ROUND 4 - TC160 - North West Supported Accommodation (Young People) Flexible Purchasing System (FPS)
Details
- Buyer
- Bolton Council
- Published
- 22 January 2024
- Submission
- 26 March 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Lead Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders for Round 4 of the North West Supported Accommodation (Young People) Flexible Purchasing System (FPS), which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. A Flexible Purchasing System is, in effect, an open Purchasing System to which new providers can apply to be appointed to during its life. During this period new providers will be able to gain entry onto the Flexible Purchasing System. Rounds will be opened at certain times during the term when there is a requirement of provision – minimum once a year. Tenderers should note that although this Flexible Purchasing System is to be used as required by the Lead Authority, this Flexible Purchasing System is open to, and will be used by the 24 North West Local Authorities named within the tender documentation. It is intended for the Round 4 Providers to join the FPS on 1 August 2026. The FPS will expire 23 February 2029. Please note that any Provider already on this FPS do not need to re-apply. Keywords: Accommodation, Leaving Care, Looked After, Placement, Supported, Independent
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2026
About the buyer
Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bolton-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bolton Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
