Remedial Works at Southbourne Gardens, Ruislip & Violet Avenue, Uxbridge
Details
- Value
- GBP 330,000
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 22 January 2024
- Submission
- 21 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council of the London Borough of Hillingdon requires a Contractor to undertake the Underpinning, Repairs to Masonry and Associated Reinstatement Works at 132 Southbourne Gardens, Ruis HA4 9SH 76-82 Violet Avenue, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, UB8 3PT. The works proposed will include:- Underpinning works to both sites, Associated internal and external repairs. 132 Southbourne Gardens and 82 Violet Avenue has been experiencing structural failures due to subsidence so remedial works is required as soon as possible. The Contractor is to Design (including drawings and calculations), supply and install a piled underpinning system to support the external, and internal load bearing walls, at No.132 Southbourne Gardens in accordance with the principles set out within the indicative schematic pile, pile cap and beam solution designed by the consultant, or equal approved to support the unfactored loads detailed therein and provide an ASUC Dig 12 year guarantee upon completion. In connection with the above, allow for all necessary opening up, making good and builders works. The Contractor is to Design (including drawings and calculations), supply and install a piled underpinning system to support the external, and internal load bearing walls, at No.76-82 Violet Avenue UB8 3PT in accordance with the principles set out within the indicative schematic pile, pile cap and beam solution shown on the consultant's design, 11385A-DRG 01, or equal approved (minimum 2 weeks notice required for Clients Structural Engineer to approve detailed calculations and drawings) to support the unfactored loads detailed therein and provide an ASUC Dig 12 year guarantee upon completion. In connection with the above, the contractor will allow for all necessary opening up, making good and builders works to include. Site Visits can be arranged by contacting Terence on TSilcott@hillingdon.gov.uk Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is not seeking expressions of interest in this project but has instead invited all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 February 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45261320 · Guttering work
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
- 45262520 · Bricklaying work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Remedial Works at Southbourne Gardens, Ruislip & Violet Avenue, Uxbridge.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Remedial Works at Southbourne Gardens, Ruislip & Violet Avenue, Uxbridge, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
