Provision of Pop-Up 5G Mobile Private Network
Details
- Value
- GBP 113,000
- Topic
- Power supply accessories
- Published
- 26 January 2024
- Submission
- 16 February 2024
Tender description
The University of Strathclyde has the requirement for design, manufacture, supply, and commissioning of a Pop-Up 5G Mobile Private Network with integrated power supply and generation unit with support and maintenance for deployment via The Scotland 5G Centre. The University of Strathclyde seeks to award a contract for design, manufacture, supply, and commissioning of a Pop-Up 5G Mobile Private Network with integrated power supply and generation unit with support and maintenance for deployment via The Scotland 5G Centre. The solution will also require the appropriate information for publicly available Ofcom Licensing and commercial arrangements for 36 Months Licensing and Support and associated Satellite Communication Network Data Plan. The Direct Engineering Support & Maintenance for 5G Network and Satcom hardware must be by the Bidder only (excludes the use of subcontractors). For avoidance of doubt the Bidder must support and maintain their proposed solution. The University will accept subcontracting of support and maintenance for the towed weatherproof enclosure and integrated energy source, power generation and fuel system. The full scope of this project can be found in Appendix G Specification of Requirements. Bidders should refer to the tender documentation for full details of the requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2024
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30237280 · Power supply accessories
- 31122000 · Generator units
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 32531000 · Satellite communications equipment
- 34220000 · Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Pop-Up 5G Mobile Private Network.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Pop-Up 5G Mobile Private Network, ranked by notice volume.
- 949£40.6bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
