Nepal - Domestic Travel Management framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services
- Published
- 25 January 2024
- Submission
- 11 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Due to the nature of the work WFD carries out, our staff travel on a regular basis locally in the Nepal. For the logistical arrangements of these business trips, WFD needs the services of a provider that can facilitate both an individual's travel arrangements and group trips. The successful bidder will provide the following services: domestic travel; transfers and hotel bookings and hotel space for organising events with no guaranteed minimum annual expenditure on travel and accommodation. This will need to be reflected in a flexible cost and billing structure. In particular, WFD is looking for a provider that has an effective booking system with dedicated agents on hand to help with any queries or to book travel for staff. Scope of work and Deliverables The travel service provider is expected to assist WFD staff with all of their travel and accommodation requirements. The service provider will undertake the following responsibilities, but not limited to: 1. Services: • Quoted fares for domestic flights, road transfers and hotels. • Multiple fare types - including negotiated, charity and published rates. 2. Value for Money - travel 3. Value for Money - accommodation 4. Value for Money - event venues and event related needs 5. Travel alerts 6. Cancellation Policy 7. Duty of Care Please see the full invitation to tender document for full details on how to apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2024
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63500000 · Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Nepal - Domestic Travel Management framework.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
