Lot 68j - Dunston Staiths – Jet Washing
Details
- Buyer
- Gateshead Council
- Supplier(s)
- Lee's Premier Cleaning
- Value
- GBP 5,643
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Photocopying and offset printing equipment
- Published
- 24 January 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
You are hereby invited to submit a subcontract quotation to carry out and complete EICR all as specified in the attached information. Conditions: - Competitive tender - Specialist Conditions of Contract: JCT Minor Works Building Contract with Contractors Design - Quotations should be returned no later than: 12th January 2024 12noon - Quotations must be submitted via the NEPO Portal. - Award Criteria: Most Economically Advantageous Tender Weighting: 100% Price - Please state any Main Contractors Discount (MCD) you are willing to offer on your cover letter. If MCD is not offered, it is deemed that all discounts are included within your submission and quotation net. Please note: No Subcontracting of the main elements of works will be allowed. By submitting a quotation, it is confirmation that you fully comply with all tender documentation, including specification. The award of this contract will be dependent upon the ability of the contractor to provide on request acceptable evidence of experience to complete the works. This may be in the form of a pre-award interview where the winning bidder will be invited for interview to underpin the integrity of their bid. Should the contractor not be forthcoming within the stipulated timescales, Gateshead Council reserve the right to award to the next most economically advantageous tenderer who have met the above and provided acceptable evidence of experience. For the identified work, it is the duty of the contractor to provide site supervision and the submission of Risk Assessments and Method Statements prior to commencement. To ensure compliance with Health and Safety Legislation Gateshead Council has a duty to ensure that Contractors engaged to carry out work on its behalf have the required competencies. All operatives to have CSCS cards, Face Fit Testing Certification, Asbestos Awareness, Working at Height and Manual Handling certificates. Evidence of First Aid training will also be required. Failure to provide suitable and sufficient health & safety information when requested may result in the works order being cancelled.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 January 2024
- Completed: Award published24 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2024
About the buyer
Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30120000 · Photocopying and offset printing equipment
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gateshead-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lot 68j - Dunston Staiths – Jet Washing.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Lot 68j - Dunston Staiths – Jet Washing, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 398£4.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
