Awarded contract

General Legal Advice and Services - Thirwall Inquiry

Details

Buyer
National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
Supplier(s)
DWF Law LLP
Value
GBP 176,154
Duration
4 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
25 January 2024

Tender description

NICE requires that the Supplier shall provide such advice, support and drafting as the Customer may require in relation to the buyer's participation in the Thirlwall Inquiry. NICE and the Supplier shall agree the scope and timescale for each specific phase of work and shall not commence further phases without joint agreement. The potential initial phases of anticipated work are: * Phase 1: Advice on initial preparations, etc. * Phase 2: Building a positive relationship with the inquiry team. General correspondence and advice *Phase 3: Support to respond to Rule 9 requests from the enquiry, etc. *Phase 4: Advice on any findings following the review of documents disclosed by the Inquiry, etc. *Phase 5: If a NICE witness is called to give oral evidence support to prepare witness evidence and attendance at public hearings. *Phase 6: Advice in respect of the Inquiry's final report, etc. This is a non-exhaustive list with additional phases being added as the work of the Inquiry progresses[...] Prior to commencing each phase of work the Supplier shall provide an estimate of expected fees and keep NICE updated if this is likely to be exceeded. Application is via the Legal Services Panel Framework RM6179 - Lot 1 - General Legal Advice and Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 February 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 December 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

National Institute for Health and Care Excellence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to General Legal Advice and Services - Thirwall Inquiry, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Institute for Health and Care Excellence.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.