GB-Edinburgh: Ship Management Software
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 23 January 2024
- Submission
- 20 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Requirements The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) operates two vessels NLV Pole Star and NLV Pharos to support and maintain its Aids to Navigation around Scotland and the Isle of Man. A replacement NLV Pole Star currently under construction will enter service in June 2025. Vessels are UK flagged and use Lloyds Register as Classification Society. Currently we utilise the following systems to manage the process by excel spreadsheets, Marine Planned Maintenance, Marine Storekeeper, SharePoint, Q-Pulse, Ships P drive, Chris 21, Outlook, ISM paper copies. Project Scope NLB are seeking to replace current systems with an enterprise based approach initially utilising modules for crew, rostering, training records and crew certification, planned maintenance, storekeeping, vessel certification and auditing. The vessels currently meet the ISM code and are audited annually, the software system selected should have a proven track record and be acceptable to MCA and Classification Society for the management of vessels under the ISM Code. It will be a collaborative tool available to ship(s) and shore with one version of the truth. NLB will require a single solution software to manage all modules. NLB require an off the shelf product we are not looking for the design or development of software. Please refer to tender document for the full scope of requirements. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 February 2024
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48517000 · IT software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Ship Management Software.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Ship Management Software, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
