Framework for the Provision of Electrical Works and Goods
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 4,700,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 22 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER ("YORtender Portal"). Additional information was available via the above-mentioned address, Tenders or requests to participate were required to be submitted electronically via the YORtender portal. Tenders were invited by the Council from Contractors/Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Electrical Works (the "Works"), and Electrical Goods (the "Goods"), under a Framework Agreement. In order to meet its requirements, the Council has divided the Framework into Lots as follows: 1 Full Rewires, additional and single item works to Domestic Properties 2 Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) - COMMERCIAL 3 Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR) - DOMESTIC 4 Lightning Protection Systems Test & Inspections 5 Aerial and Satellite Dish Repairs 6 Supply of Solar PV Material 7 Supply of Rewire Kits Economic Operators were able to apply for any number or combination of these Lots. Requirements for each Lot were detailed in the Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 December 2023
- Completed: Award published22 January 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date13 December 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for the Provision of Electrical Works and Goods.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for the Provision of Electrical Works and Goods, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
