Awarded contract

FLS-0072-C Timber Haulage 2024

Details

Value
GBP 6,300,000
Topic
Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Published
26 January 2024

Tender description

FLS has a requirement to place a contract with external Service Providers for the provision of Timber Haulage. FLS requires the haulage of small round wood timber from its East region to fulfil delivered-in requirements of Small Round Wood Long-term contracts (SRW LTCs) where the customers have opted for delivered-in service. These customers are not at liberty to opt out over the term of the SRW LTC. The costs associated with the delivered-in element of this contract shall be passed on to the respective SRW LTCs customers that opted in for the service at cost without mark-up. As a result, there may be need to share pricing information including open book breakdown to the respective SRW LTC customers. In order to align with FLS's Timber Sales Contract, this contract will run for an initial period of 4 years and 3 months, commencing 6 Jan 2025 with the option to extend for a further 5 years. Lot 5: Moray & Aberdeenshire (RWE) Haulage of small round wood timber from Moray and Aberdeenshire to our Customer - RWE Cardenden in Lochgelly and occasional work to cover Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) ad-hoc Timber Haulage within the area. Lot 4: Tay (RWE) Haulage of small round wood timber from Tay to our Customer - RWE Cardenden in Lochgelly and occasional work to cover Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) ad-hoc Timber Haulage within the area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 December 2024

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FLS-0072-C Timber Haulage 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FLS-0072-C Timber Haulage 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.