ESPH CS WDC UKSPF Town Centre Events Year 3 (ESPH613 TT) - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- 18 Hours Limited
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 24 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wealden District Council are seeking to appoint an event company or organisation to deliver a series of exciting events/animations/performance projects in each of our five town centres: Crowborough, Hailsham, Heathfield, Polegate and Uckfield. Events will encourage residents and visitors to the high street to shop locally and increase dwell time. Events will be delivered before the 31st March 2025 within each high street. It is anticipated that delivery can take place in the Spring/early Summer for Crowborough, Hailsham, Heathfield and Uckfield with a later event in Polegate in March 2025. The Polegate event will aim to be a celebration of the overall UK SPF programme which will also see improvements to the Cuckoo Trail. To fund the programme of events the Council has been allocated a set amount of funding through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) which forms part of the Levelling Up agenda. Full details are available in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 January 2024
- Completed: Award published24 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025
About the buyer
Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wealden-district-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESPH CS WDC UKSPF Town Centre Events Year 3 (ESPH613 TT) - AWARD.
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
Related topics
Topics related to ESPH CS WDC UKSPF Town Centre Events Year 3 (ESPH613 TT) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
