Awarded contract

CPU2421 Carers Respite Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,455,199.95
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 January 2024

Tender description

Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of a Carers Respite Service. This service will enable unpaid carers of adult individuals needing care and support, to get a break from their caring role through an arrangement that suits them and their cared-for person’s needs. Respite will be provided through the service caring for and supporting the cared-for person within their own home or within their local community. The adult cared-for persons will live in Nottingham City and may come from diverse backgrounds with a range of support needs. The contract duration will be for 7.5 years. The maximum annual contract value for year 1 of the Carers Respite Service is £194,026.66, with the total contract value estimated to be a maximum of £1,455,199.95 over the length of the contract. The Carers Respite Service will commence on the 1st April 2024. Lot 1: Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of a Carers Respite Service. This service will enable unpaid carers of adult individuals needing care and support, to get a break from their caring role through an arrangement that suits them and their cared-for person’s needs. Respite will be provided through the service caring for and supporting the cared-for person within their own home or within their local community. The adult cared-for persons will live in Nottingham City and may come from diverse backgrounds with a range of support needs. The contract duration will be for 7.5 years. The maximum annual contract value for year 1 of the Carers Respite Service is £194,026.66, with the total contract value estimated to be a maximum of £1,455,199.95 over the length of the contract. The Carers Respite Service will commence on the 1st April 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPU2421 Carers Respite Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CPU2421 Carers Respite Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.