Closed tender

COV - Request for Quotation for the Collection and Maintenance of Household Pets

Details

Topic
Domestic animal nurseries
Published
22 January 2024
Submission
29 January 2024

Tender description

Coventry City Council have a requirement to temporarily accommodate household pets where owners are placed in to care on a short and long term basis. The successful tenderer will be required to collect and maintain household pets. Additional information: Please register via the Council`s e-procurement system - CSW-JETS https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets CSW-JETS is a sub-regional e-tendering portal run by In-tend. Since February 2010, Coventry; Solihull; Warwickshire; Nuneaton and Bedworth; Rugby alongside other local district Councils have been working together as a shared procurement service. In conjunction with Solihull Community Housing, we have joined together to bring you a collaborative E-Tendering portal. CSW-JETS enables us to advertise our opportunities across all authorities through the same system. This means that there is a single point of contact for procurement in the sub-region so you only have to register once to receive notifications for all authorities. Registering on the portal will make it easier for local suppliers to find, respond to and be alerted to tender opportunities. Registration is free, and takes just a few minutes. When complete, you will be able to express interest in any of the Councils'/Authorities' opportunities when they are made available including this tender. In addition, we will be able to access your details whenever we have a requirement, and you may then be invited to tender or quote for work. Once you are registered and log in to the system you will be able to locate the tender opportunity, express interest and access the documentation. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 January 2024

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85210000 · Domestic animal nurseries
  • 98380000 · Dog kennel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to COV - Request for Quotation for the Collection and Maintenance of Household Pets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.