WFD - Invitation to Tender - local travel provider - Sri Lanka
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 26 September 2024
- Submission
- 15 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WFD is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") to a range of potential suppliers of services and would welcome a bid from your organisation. Due to the nature of the work WFD carries out, more than 50% of our staff and consultants travel on a regular basis. Our travel needs are often short-notice or subject to last-minute changes due to the changing needs of travellers. For the logistical arrangements of these business trips, WFD needs the services of a provider that can facilitate both an individual's travel arrangements, complex group trips, and VIP travel. The successful bidder will provide the following services: visas; international air travel; rail travel; ground transportation (e.g. transfers); event venue/meeting space finding and booking; and hotel bookings with no guaranteed minimum annual expenditure on travel and accommodation. This will need to be reflected in a flexible cost and billing structure. In particular, WFD is looking for a provider that has an effective booking process that conforms with our Safe & Sustainable Travel Policy and Expenditure Authorisation requirements, to enable staff to book their own travel if they wish to. Additionally, we require dedicated agents on hand to help with any queries or to fulfil offline travel bookings for staff and sponsored third party travellers and specialist agents to support with group, VIP, and complex booking needs. Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for a full scope of work and details on how to bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2024
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 63100000 · Cargo handling and storage services
- 63500000 · Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services
- 63700000 · Support services for land, water and air transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
81 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WFD - Invitation to Tender - local travel provider - Sri Lanka.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
