Awarded contract

TD2194- Extension to Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources

Details

Supplier(s)
Matrix SCM
Value
GBP 2,200,000
Topic
Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Published
26 September 2024

Tender description

Further extension to the council's original contract to allow a new procurement process to take place and to facilitate any potential implementation period. Ordering temporary agency workers through a web-based application and, when required, by telephone, with the web-based application used to manage the transactional processes associated with acquiring temporary and interim staff, inclusive of ordering, time-sheeting, and invoicing to create a fully auditable, reportable trail. Lot 1: VEAT Notice for the contract extension of the Council's existing contract for Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources with Matrix SCM Ltd to allow sufficient time for a procurement process to take place and to cover a potential implementation period. Derby City Council requires the full range of services which includes: • Extra reporting - quarterly reports to include list of workers not meeting minimum pre-employment checks and details of their current assignment, if working at the Council. • Pre-employment checks to include full referencing for two (2) years; five (5) years for Warner assignments (see 1.8 for further details). • In addition to the checks as outlined at clauses 2.4.40 to 2.4.53 (vetting and compliance) in the overarching framework specification, Derby City Council requires a full Pre-Employment Health Declaration to be completed for all candidates. A copy of this declaration will be provided to the Managed Service Provider during the contract initiation phase. • Retrospective employment checks to ensure compliance with legislation is maintained and council checking processes are undertaken and completed. • Process to ensure timely housekeeping of current users of the system, to ensure leavers who had access to the system are removed. • Continued use and access as required of on-site office for the supply of workers for grounds maintenance, street cleansing, markets and refuse collection, as currently provided separately • Identifying the way forward for the Council to reduce agency spend in the following years • Identifying the best approach for the council regarding the requirements of the Agency Workers Directive • Working with the on-site supplier of Grounds Maintenance, Street Cleansing, Refuse and Markets workers. The on-site provider will supply required staffing but all orders/placements, timesheets and invoices will still be processed through the suppliers interface as per standard processes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 October 2024

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.