Supply Chain Notice: WC1166473- AKI- CIDP Tool Ref: 1031980- (AK)-Akrotiri Mole Steel Jetty - Refurbish Entire Structure
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 26 September 2024
- Submission
- 30 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WC1166473 - AKI- CIDP Tool Ref: 1031980 (AK)-Akrotiri Mole Steel Jetty - Refurbish Entire Structure * Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: Demolish existing steel jetty, complete with concrete beam along with the structures/ buildings south of the proposed new quay wall. Reconstruct new jetty using both precast units and in-situ concrete, complete with foundation, relief prism, drainage system, including oil water separator and equipped with fenders, bollards, handrails, ladders and M&E services (power & water supply) related to the Mole jetting as well as lighting installation for both new jetty and other Mole area and various reinstatement works of the affected surfaces (concrete & asphalt). Location: RAF Akrotiri Mole - Cyprus The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: - Expression of interest return: by Friday 20th September 2024 - Invitation to Tender: by Friday 04th October 2024 - Tender Return Date: by Friday 1st November 2024 - Contract award: by Friday 24th January 2024 - Commencement of work: Friday 07th March 2025 - Completion of work: Friday 08th August 2025 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Cyprus (British Forces, RAF Akrotiri). Additional information: Work commencement and completion dates will be subject to MOD DIO's agreement, as they will be dictated by the DIO Environmental Advisor to avoid the environmental restricted periods (e.g. pre-determined breeding periods)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1166473- AKI- CIDP Tool Ref: 1031980- (AK)-Akrotiri Mole Steel Jetty - Refurbish Entire Structure.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1166473- AKI- CIDP Tool Ref: 1031980- (AK)-Akrotiri Mole Steel Jetty - Refurbish Entire Structure, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
