Awarded contract

Supply and Maintenance of Biosolids Spreaders

Details

Value
2,000,000
Topic
Agricultural machinery
Published
23 September 2024

Tender description

This Agreement is for the supply and ongoing maintenance of Trailed Biosolids Spreaders for the purpose of spreading Anglian Water's biosolids product on client farmers' fields to support the sales of Anglian Water's Biosolids product. Lot 1: This framework agreement is for the supply and delivery of trailed spreading machines ("Spreaders") for the purpose of spreading Anglian Water's biosolids product (a dewatered bi product of sewage sludge treatment) on client farmer's fields and for the ongoing maintenance services in respect of the Spreaders. The purchase will be of 11 Biosolids Spreaders, with an option to purchase more if required. Operator training is required. The supplier will be required to provide a reactive and planned maintenance service to ensure a high level of machine performance and availability. Repair and maintenance is required at field and roadside across the Anglian Water Operating Region. Major maintenance will be carried out at the supplier's premises or Anglian Water nominated location where suitable.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 16000000 · Agricultural machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Maintenance of Biosolids Spreaders, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.