Awarded contract

SSC - BSTC002 - Inspection, Servicing and Maintenance of Drains and Pumps, Fire Fighting Equipment, Fire Suppression Systems and Security Systems

Details

Value
GBP 1,162,461.03
Topic
Drainage works
Published
25 September 2024

Tender description

Southend on Sea City Council are seeking to engage experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of servicing, responsive repairs and maintenance to Drainage and Pumps, Fire Fighting Equipment and Sprinkler Systems and Security Systems including Alarms, Automatic Doors/Shutters within Public Buildings and Schools in the City. This procurement has been divided into 4 lots: Lot 1 is for the appointment of an experience drainage contractor for the provision of cyclical servicing, responsive repairs and maintenance to drainage systems and water/sewage pumps under a JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition. This service was estimated at £640,000.00 for a 6 year term and has been appointed at £697953.10; scenarios were used in the Commercial Questionnaire therefore the contract spend may be lower than the appointed value for the 6 year term. Lot 2 is for the appointment of an accredited/compliant Fire Industry service provider for the provision of cyclical inspection, testing and responsive repairs to firefighting equipment under a JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this. This service was estimated at £84,000.00 for a 6 year term and has been appointed at £74,136.00; scenarios were used in the Commercial Questionnaire therefore the contract spend may be lower or higher than the contract value up to the estimated amount for the 6 year term. Lot. Lot 3 is for the appointment of an accredited/ compliant Fire Suppression service provider for the provision of cyclical planned maintenance and responsive repairs to Fire Suppression systems under a JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this Lot. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this. This service was estimated at £114,000.00 for a 6 year term and has been appointed at £96,419.93.00; scenarios were used in the Commercial Questionnaire therefore the contract spend may be lower or higher than the contract value up to the estimated amount for the 6 year term. Lot 4 is for the appointment of an accredited Security System contractor for the provision of cyclical inspection, testing and responsive repairs to intruder systems including CCTV and Automatic Doors/Shutters under a JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this Lot. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this. This service was estimated at £444,000.00 for a 6 year term and has been appointed at £293,952.00; scenarios were used in the Commercial Questionnaire therefore the contract spend may be lower or higher than the contract value up to the estimated amount for the 6 year term. The aim of the contracts are to provide quality services to responsive repairs and planned maintenance by suitably qualified engineers. Objectives include adhering to priority response time and managing a planned maintenance programme. The main outcomes are to ensure reliable suitably accredited and qualified contractors are in place to ensure the equipment remains reliable and compliant to relevant H&S legislation and British standards. Lot 1: Planned Preventative Maintenance and Responsive Repairs to Drainage Systems and Water/Sewage Pumps Lot 1 is for the appointment of an experience drainage contractor for the provision of cyclical planned maintenance, responsive repairs and maintenance to drainage systems and water/sewage pumps at Southend City Council's Public Buildings/Premises and Delegated Properties (i.e. Schools and Community Buildings) under a JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this Lot. This service was estimated at £640,000.00 for a 6 year term and has been appointed at £697953.10; scenarios were used in the Commercial Questionnaire therefore the contract spend may be lower than the appointed value for the 6 year term. Lot 2: Inspection, testing and responsive repairs to firefighting equipment Lot 2 is for the appointment of an accredited/compliant Fire Industry service provider for the provision of cyclical inspection, testing and responsive repairs to firefighting equipment within Southend City Council's Public Buildings and Delegated Properties (i.e. Schools and Community Buildings) under a JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this Lot. This service was estimated at £84,000.00 for a 6 year term and has been appointed at £74,136.00; scenarios were used in the Commercial Questionnaire therefore the contract spend may be lower or higher than the contract value up to the estimated amount for the 6 year term. Lot 3: Inspection, testing and responsive repairs to Fire Suppression Systems Lot 3 is for the appointment of an accredited/ compliant Fire Suppression service provider for the provision of cyclical inspection, testing and responsive repairs to Fire Suppression systems at Southend City Council's Public Buildings/Premises and Delegated Properties (i.e. Schools and Community Buildings) under a JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this Lot. This service was estimated at £114,000.00 for a 6 year term and has been appointed at £96,419.93.00; scenarios were used in the Commercial Questionnaire therefore the contract spend may be lower or higher than the contract value up to the estimated amount for the 6 year term. Lot 4: Inspection, testing and responsive repairs to Intruder Systems Lot 4 is for the appointment of an accredited Security System contractor for the provision of cyclical inspection, testing and responsive repairs to intruder systems including CCTV and Automatic Doors/Shutters to Southend City Council's Public Buildings and Delegated Properties (i.e. schools and community buildings) under a JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Edition. The Council are seeking to appoint one contractor for this Lot. This service was estimated at £444,000.00 for a 6 year term and has been appointed at £293,952.00; scenarios were used in the Commercial Questionnaire therefore the contract spend may be lower or higher than the contract value up to the estimated amount for the 6 year term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232452 · Drainage works
  • 45252124 · Dredging and pumping works
  • 45312200 · Burglar-alarm system installation work
  • 45343200 · Firefighting equipment installation work
  • 45343230 · Sprinkler systems installation work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

108 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SSC - BSTC002 - Inspection, Servicing and Maintenance of Drains and Pumps, Fire Fighting Equipment, Fire Suppression Systems and Security Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SSC - BSTC002 - Inspection, Servicing and Maintenance of Drains and Pumps, Fire Fighting Equipment, Fire Suppression Systems and Security Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.