Awarded contract

Specialized Citizens Advice Service to those with Severe Mental Health illness

Details

Value
GBP 238,334
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 September 2024

Tender description

A voluntary ex ante transparency notice was released to demonstrate the intention of NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board's ("the ICB") to award a 28 month contract term, for the provision of a specialized Citizens Advice Service to those with Severe Mental Health illness, that require additional support to access services regarding finance issues across West Suffolk Alliance. Lot 1: A voluntary ex ante transparency notice was released to provide notice of the ICB's intention to award a 28-month contract (from 1st December 2024 - 31st March 2027). The contract value of the 28 month period is £238,334. The Supported Advice Service was created in 2020 to help people with poor mental health and severe mental illnesses overcome practical problems that have become both sources of stress and obstacles to recovery. People referred into the service have an enhanced level of support over core services. The caseworkers receive specialist training in mental health awareness and communication skills, so they are better able to work with this cohort of people. They coordinate the advice process; provide support and encouragement; liaise with external organisations; and plan onward referrals to appropriate partners. Citizens Advice objectives are to reduce the duration of the advice process and to minimise disengagement. People will then have the best chance of overcoming the non-clinical issues that have become impediments to improving their health. This will result in a reduction in repeat GP visits, hospitalisation and reliance on health and care services. Citizens Advice hold the Advice Quality Standard, are accredited to the Money Advice and Pension Service Framework and registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). The ICB deem that there is a clear benefit to be gained from maintaining continuity with the incumbent service provider. The ICB will award the contract utilising the NHS Standard Contract for the provision of healthcare services. Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 October 2024

About the buyer

NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialized Citizens Advice Service to those with Severe Mental Health illness.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialized Citizens Advice Service to those with Severe Mental Health illness, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.