Awarded contract

Roof replacement works and solar PV installation to 43 & 45 Solent Road

Details

Topic
Solar photovoltaic modules
Published
24 September 2024

Tender description

The Works will include for The complete roof replacement fascia, soffits, rwg , and solar PV installation to number 43 & 45 Solent Road Barry CF63 3ABThe Supplier must comply with Council and specialist specifications supplied within the tender pack.The Supplier and any approved Sub Contractor will meet the Council’s service standards. The Supplier will be registered with CHAS or Constructionline and all operatives, whether employed by the Supplier or any approved Sub Contractor, will possess Cat B qualification (Asbestos Awareness). All operatives working on electrical and heating works will be Gas Safe, NICEIC registered respectively, or similar industry approved.All Suppliers and approved sub-contractors will comply with latest British Standards and Approved Documents for the region.To ensure a full understanding of the Council’s environment, bidders are encouraged to review the Vale of Glamorgan Corporate Plan which is available on the Council’s website www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Vale of Glamorgan Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roof replacement works and solar PV installation to 43 & 45 Solent Road.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Roof replacement works and solar PV installation to 43 & 45 Solent Road, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.