Awarded contract

Marketing and Student Recruitment Services in United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Details

Value
GBP 513,968
Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
26 September 2024

Tender description

Swansea University is seeking a company with the ability to support and deliver marketing and student recruitment activity in the Gulf region and to explore new markets across the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) on our behalf. The aim of this is to support the University’s strategy across the Gulf region of increasing undergraduate and postgraduate student market share and to grow student enrolments. We will require one member of staff who will be exclusively dedicated to Swansea University activity, and the company should have the capacity to increase this number if required. We require the staff member to be at manager level, with at least five years experience in a similar role within higher education in the Gulf or a similar market in the region. They will lead on marketing and recruitment activity and will have sales driven approach to help improve conversion of students to enrolments; they will have knowledge of UK higher education, and will be a confident communicator. Lot 1: Swansea University is seeking a company with the ability to support and deliver marketing and student recruitment activity in the Gulf region and to explore new markets across the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) on our behalf. The aim of this is to support the University’s strategy across the Gulf region of increasing undergraduate and postgraduate student market share and to grow student enrolments. We will require one member of staff who will be exclusively dedicated to Swansea University activity, and the company should have the capacity to increase this number if required. We require the staff member to be at manager level, with at least five years experience in a similar role within higher education in the Gulf or a similar market in the region. They will lead on marketing and recruitment activity and will have sales driven approach to help improve conversion of students to enrolments; they will have knowledge of UK higher education, and will be a confident communicator.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79342100 · Direct marketing services
  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Marketing and Student Recruitment Services in United Arab Emirates (UAE).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Marketing and Student Recruitment Services in United Arab Emirates (UAE), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,915
    £113.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.